KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lenkfaust

English translation: kingpin housing / spindle housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lenkfaust
English translation:kingpin housing / spindle housing
Entered by: John Jory

08:50 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Caster steer axles
German term or phrase: Lenkfaust
Die Nachlauf-Lenkachse setzt sich aus dem Achskörper (1), der mit dem Fahrgestell fest verbunden ist und aus zwei beweglichen Achsschenkeln (2), die in der Lenkfaust (3) gelagert sind, zusammen.
trans-agrar
Germany
kingpin housing / spindle housing
Explanation:
From the 2 fitting googles for "Lenkfaust", one provides a picture (see ref).
It shows the kingpin housing/bushing for the steering on a rigid axle.

On tractors with a similar steering arrangement, the kingpin is called the spindle.

Don't fall for the lure of 'steering knuckle' (Achsschenkel) as it also uses a term related to the human hand.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kingpin housing / spindle housing
John Jory
2steering stub axleSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steering stub axle


Explanation:
Just guessing.

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Just Stearing Stub I believe. Here is a reference: www.gigant-group.com/xx/downloads/WHDB_A4.pdf
20 mins

disagree  John Jory: stub axle = Achsschenkel, which is already listed as Part (2)
33 mins
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kingpin housing / spindle housing


Explanation:
From the 2 fitting googles for "Lenkfaust", one provides a picture (see ref).
It shows the kingpin housing/bushing for the steering on a rigid axle.

On tractors with a similar steering arrangement, the kingpin is called the spindle.

Don't fall for the lure of 'steering knuckle' (Achsschenkel) as it also uses a term related to the human hand.


    Reference: http://buer-kg.de/katalog_achsen/katalog_starrachsen.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291