KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ventilhub/Ventilerhebung

English translation: (amount of ) valve lift AND valve lifting


18:27 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Ventilhub/Ventilerhebung
What is the difference (if any) between Ventilhub and Ventilerhebung?

Anschliessend koennen bei der weiteren Steuerung der Ventiloeffnung im Normalbetrieb des Verbrennungsmotors alle erfassten Ventilhuebe auf den gelernten Nullpunkt der Ventilerhebung bezogen werden.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:(amount of ) valve lift AND valve lifting
Explanation:
'Ventilhub' is the total amount of valve lift (stroke).

'Ventilerhebung' in this context refers to the process or action of lifting the valve(s).

In your particular sentence, you could also render 'Ventilerhebung' as 'valve actuation'.

refs -- experience and common sense
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your contributions. I really didn't know whom to award points to.

Wyhlidal also gives "valve stroke" for Ventilerhebung, so that's what I went with. If stroke implies travel or motion, then that could be it, whereas Ventilhub is the actual distance traveled.

There seems to be no consensus... :-((
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valve travel & valve liftingJohn Kinory
4lobe lift pattern (curve)
Hans-Henning Judek
4Ventilhub
Edward Turner
4 -1(amount of ) valve lift AND valve liftingKen Cox
4 -1valve lift vs. valve lobe
Hans-Henning Judek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ventilhub


Explanation:
Ventilerhebung is the 'rate of lift'.
Ventilhub the 'valve lift'.

Edward Turner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Yep, that's what Schmitt (WB Kfz-Technik) says, too.
1 hr

disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: No, "Erhebung" is the protruding part of the cam
9 hrs
  -> Sorry, A 'Nocken' is a shape or profile that produces linear or angular motion or lift. Andd the Nockenform is responsible for the rate of valve lift.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(amount of ) valve lift AND valve lifting


Explanation:
'Ventilhub' is the total amount of valve lift (stroke).

'Ventilerhebung' in this context refers to the process or action of lifting the valve(s).

In your particular sentence, you could also render 'Ventilerhebung' as 'valve actuation'.

refs -- experience and common sense

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your contributions. I really didn't know whom to award points to.

Wyhlidal also gives "valve stroke" for Ventilerhebung, so that's what I went with. If stroke implies travel or motion, then that could be it, whereas Ventilhub is the actual distance traveled.

There seems to be no consensus... :-((

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sorry, see above
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve travel & valve lifting


Explanation:
hub is usually translated as travel (or: stroke), even though the word originated as 'lifting'; it's a noun.
erhebung is the action, and here it's usually 'lifting; a verb.


    Routledge Technical Dic. Ger>Eng + engineering background
John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valve lift vs. valve lobe


Explanation:
This is pretty simple:

Valve lift (Ventilhub)is the distance in mm the valve moves, when pushed by the cam of the camshaft.

Valve lobe (Ventilerhebung; also: Ventilnocken) is the "bump" (excentric part)on the camshaft on which the tappet (Ventilstößel) runs.

HTH


    Whylidal Automotive Dictionary
    150,000 pages experience with service manuals
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Turner: Sorry the valve does not have a lobe. >15 years experience in automotive industry.
3 hrs
  -> You are right, thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lobe lift pattern (curve)


Explanation:
The disagreement of "emaxt" was correct.

The lobe is the cam lobe not the valve lobe, sorry for that.

Whylidal considers "Ventilhub" and "Ventilerhebung" as synonyms and translates *both* with "valve lift".

I did an additional Copernic search and got only a few feedbacks, which means that this term is not really widely used. I found Ventilhebung as well, which means, we have now three terms!

This sentence could give a hint:

Einlass/Auslass Ventilerhebung
Die Original-Nockenwelle wies folgende Daten auf:
Öffnungsdauer 214 Grad @ 0.050" Stösselhub. Lobe lift 0.264".
Max. Ventilöffnung Auslass 105 Grad vor OT.
Max. Ventilöffnung Einlass 110 Grad nach OT

Judging from Trudy's additional comment, this could be the start of the lobe lift. If you really need a difference, I would use "lobe lift pattern" or "lobe lift curve" for Ventilerhebung.

Otherwise I would second John Kinory in his opinion and differentiate between the amount (valve travel) and the process (valve lifting).

HTH



    Reference: http://www.mgcars.de/seiten_d/camshaft.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16