KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verschleißstufe

English translation: (higher) degree of wear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschleißstufe
English translation:(higher) degree of wear
Entered by: Theo Bose

05:44 Dec 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Verschleißstufe
So läuft beispielsweise die Steuerkette nicht mehr im Verschleißgrad des urspr
Andou
(higher) degrree of wear
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-24 06:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Degree of course
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(higher) degrree of wearTheo Bose
4wear level
Ruth Wiedekind


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verschleißstufe
(higher) degrree of wear


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-24 06:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Degree of course

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
15 mins

agree  Textklick: Those original 2 'rr's in degrree make it sound cold in Canada, eh? Happy Christmas :)
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: brr and merry Christmas :)
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
10 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschleißstufe
wear level


Explanation:
Gibt es natürlich auch - zumal Du im ersten Teil des Satzes ja schon "Verschleißgrad" hast.

One suggested proposal was to allow stopping dustances to be based on the actual
brake wear level. The FAA has significant concerns over the operational ...
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?con...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-26 20:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/ViewContentServlet?Fil...

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60