KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ladeluftkrümmer

English translation: intercooler elbow, intake manifold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladeluftkrümmer
English translation:intercooler elbow, intake manifold
Entered by: w.wagner

05:34 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ladeluftkrümmer
XXXXXX(Fahrzeugart)XXXXXXX Ladeluftkrümmer:
stammt aus dem 940 GL Intercooler, Turbo Diesel, Bj. 91, 85 KW.
Andou
intercooler elbow
Explanation:
the "Krümmer" is also called (intake) manifold, but here the aboe seems more appropriate.
Selected response from:

w.wagner
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(turbocharger) intake manifoldTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1intercooler elbow
w.wagner


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ladeluftkrümmer
intercooler elbow


Explanation:
the "Krümmer" is also called (intake) manifold, but here the aboe seems more appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.automotiveparts.biz/Table.htm
w.wagner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Owen
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ladeluftkrümmer
(turbocharger) intake manifold


Explanation:
The term I use for Cat Diesel engines


    Reference: http://auto.howstuffworks.com/question517.htm
    Reference: http://www.dieselnet.com/tech/diesel_turbo.html
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314