KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sicherungsbalken

English translation: shoring beams / cargo bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherungsbalken
English translation:shoring beams / cargo bars
Entered by: John Jory

15:39 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Sicherungsbalken
Mit neuen, flexibleren Sicherungsbalken sorgt die Firma im Sattelcurtainsider für individuelle Ladungssicherung. Die flexiblen Sicherungsbalken sichern fast jede Art von Teilbeladung zuverlässig und einfach. Ein System besteht aus zwei Stahllatten und einem Querbalken. Für die Sicherung nach hinten sind zwei Querbalken nötig, nach vorne, wegen der höheren auftretenden Kräfte drei Querbalken.
njbeckett
Germany
shoring beams / cargo bars (beams)
Explanation:
Beams are called Shoring or Decking because they can be used to "Shore" the load (hold in place) or "Deck" the load (create a shelf system inside the trailer)
Ref 1

Features:
* Cargo bars help secure shifting loads.
Ref 2

Thousands of other refs in the correct context.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shoring beams / cargo bars (beams)
John Jory
3 +1retaining bars
Armorel Young


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retaining bars


Explanation:
would be a possible term for bars that hold the load in place.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Yes, would be possible here.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shoring beams / cargo bars (beams)


Explanation:
Beams are called Shoring or Decking because they can be used to "Shore" the load (hold in place) or "Deck" the load (create a shelf system inside the trailer)
Ref 1

Features:
* Cargo bars help secure shifting loads.
Ref 2

Thousands of other refs in the correct context.


    Reference: http://www.s-line.com/catalog/Page25.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wescomfg.com/cargobars.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or safety bars
17 mins
  -> Not very many hits in the right context for "safety bars" + cargo

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I go with Klaus.
4 hrs
  -> See my comment above