KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stahllatte

English translation: steel rail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stahllatte
English translation:steel rail
Entered by: John Jory

15:53 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Stahllatte
Mit neuen, flexibleren Sicherungsbalken sorgt die Firma im Sattelcurtainsider für individuelle Ladungssicherung. Die flexiblen Sicherungsbalken sichern fast jede Art von Teilbeladung zuverlässig und einfach. Ein System besteht aus zwei Stahllatten und einem Querbalken. Für die Sicherung nach hinten sind zwei Querbalken nötig, nach vorne, wegen der höheren auftretenden Kräfte drei Querbalken.
njbeckett
Germany
steel rail
Explanation:
I am pretty certain that the "system" the text is referring to means the two rails (Latten) required along each side of the trailer, into which the transverse shoring beams (cargo beams) are mounted.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1steel rail
John Jory
4steel bar
Brie Vernier
3steel girder
Stephen Sadie
3steel lathkk ll


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel bar


Explanation:
??

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel lath


Explanation:
*

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel rail


Explanation:
I am pretty certain that the "system" the text is referring to means the two rails (Latten) required along each side of the trailer, into which the transverse shoring beams (cargo beams) are mounted.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel girder


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-12-30 17:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26906 SP flat w/'57 Chevy Police car $55 26971 16-wheel depressed flat w/steel
girder load $135 29441 UP flat w/Cat grader $54 ...
www.thetrainengineer.com/flatcars.htm - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120