KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lattentasche

English translation: rail socket / rail mount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lattentasche
English translation:rail socket / rail mount
Entered by: John Jory

16:01 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Lattentasche
Mit neuen, flexibleren Sicherungsbalken sorgt die Firma im Sattelcurtainsider für individuelle Ladungssicherung. Die flexiblen Sicherungsbalken sichern fast jede Art von Teilbeladung zuverlässig und einfach. Ein System besteht aus zwei Stahllatten und einem Querbalken. Für die Sicherung nach hinten sind zwei Querbalken nötig, nach vorne, wegen der höheren auftretenden Kräfte drei Querbalken. Die Stahllatten zur Verankerung der Querbalken können in den vorhandenen Lattentaschen der Schieberungen eingesetzt werden und ermöglichen so die Sicherung der Ladung in unterschiedlichen Höhen.
njbeckett
Germany
rail mount
Explanation:
See my explanation for Stahllatten www.proz.com/kudoz/1216740

The mounts are fitted to the vertical "Schieberungen" for attaching the rails, into which the shoring beams are fixed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-12-30 17:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative is rail socket.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4batten pocketRadu Stefan
3 +1rail mount
John Jory
1lath/bar pocket
Christian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batten pocket


Explanation:
Look at the link below!


    Reference: http://www.translators-translate.com/question_archive.asp?q=...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian: Isn't this word chiefly used in nautical contexts?
3 mins
  -> On that link it says, that "batten pocket" is used also in the truck business. I am not an expert though :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lath/bar pocket


Explanation:
not quite sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-30 16:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go for bar pocket.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rail mount


Explanation:
See my explanation for Stahllatten www.proz.com/kudoz/1216740

The mounts are fitted to the vertical "Schieberungen" for attaching the rails, into which the shoring beams are fixed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-12-30 17:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative is rail socket.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 hrs