KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Drehuntersatz

English translation: turntable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehuntersatz
English translation:turntable
Entered by: Natalie

20:42 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Drehuntersatz
automotive wheel alignment:
Raeder muessen auf Drehuntersaetze, Scheibenuntersaetze, oder bei starren Achsen auf Ausgleichsbruecken abgesetzt werden.
Hevelius
turntable
Explanation:
I have no idea, what is going on with the server. I put in the answer three times, it counts but does not appear and I do not get a feedback that my answer was accepted. COMPUTERS (sorry for that)

I presume this refers to aligning machine parts, namly "toe" alignment

On some older alignment machines (to which this term seem to refer to), toe-in was measured at each wheel by referencing the problems with getting the steering wheel straight the first time and necessitated corrective adjustments before the wheel was straight. Newer machines reference the vehicles centerline by putting instruments on all four wheels.
http://www.hunter.com/pub/product/sensors/4240t/index.htm
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turntable
4turntable
4turntable
4turntable
na +1turntable
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turntable


Explanation:
I presume this refers to aligning machine parts, namly "toe" alignment

On some older alignment machines, toe-in was measured at each wheel by referencing the problems with getting the steering wheel straight the first time and necessitated corrective adjustments before the wheel was straight. Newer machines reference the vehicles centerline by putting instruments on all four wheels.

This are parts of the sensor mechanism


    20 years automotive trasnlations
    Reference: http://www.automotivetools.com/expo/expocenter/repo/equipmen...

Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turntable


Explanation:
I presume this refers to aligning machine parts, namly "toe" alignment

On some older alignment machines, toe-in was measured at each wheel by referencing the problems with getting the steering wheel straight the first time and necessitated corrective adjustments before the wheel was straight. Newer machines reference the vehicles centerline by putting instruments on all four wheels.

This are parts of the sensor mechanism


    20 years automotive trasnlations
    Reference: http://www.automotivetools.com/expo/expocenter/repo/equipmen...

Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turntable


Explanation:
I presume this refers to aligning machine parts, namly "toe" alignment

On some older alignment machines (to which this term seem to refer to), toe-in was measured at each wheel by referencing the problems with getting the steering wheel straight the first time and necessitated corrective adjustments before the wheel was straight. Newer machines reference the vehicles centerline by putting instruments on all four wheels.
http://www.hunter.com/pub/product/sensors/4240t/index.htm



    20 years automotive trasnlations
    Reference: http://www.automotivetools.com/expo/expocenter/repo/equipmen...

Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turntable


Explanation:
I presume this refers to aligning machine parts, namly "toe" alignment

On some older alignment machines (to which this term seem to refer to), toe-in was measured at each wheel by referencing the problems with getting the steering wheel straight the first time and necessitated corrective adjustments before the wheel was straight. Newer machines reference the vehicles centerline by putting instruments on all four wheels.
http://www.hunter.com/pub/product/sensors/4240t/index.htm



    20 years automotive translations
    Reference: http://www.automotivetools.com/expo/expocenter/repo/equipmen...

Native speaker of:

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
turntable


Explanation:
I have no idea, what is going on with the server. I put in the answer three times, it counts but does not appear and I do not get a feedback that my answer was accepted. COMPUTERS (sorry for that)

I presume this refers to aligning machine parts, namly "toe" alignment

On some older alignment machines (to which this term seem to refer to), toe-in was measured at each wheel by referencing the problems with getting the steering wheel straight the first time and necessitated corrective adjustments before the wheel was straight. Newer machines reference the vehicles centerline by putting instruments on all four wheels.
http://www.hunter.com/pub/product/sensors/4240t/index.htm



    20 years automotive translation experience
    Reference: http://www.automotivetools.com/expo/expocenter/repo/equipmen...
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: I can only see your answer - not the 5 mentioned above.
21 hrs