KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Liegenbleiber

English translation: breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liegenbleiber
English translation:breakdown
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:58 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Liegenbleiber
Aus: "Lastenheft
Lenklanlassschloss kpl. Für Schaltermodul Lenksäule XXX


ZSS
Um die Richtlinien 95/56 EG zu erfüllen, ist der Steuernocken des LAS vor erreichen der Pos. STOP zu blockieren. Der Freigang des Steuernocken is nur in der Automatikwahlhebelstellung 'P' zulässig. Störfalle dürfen zu keinem Liegenbleiber fuhren…."
Jon Fedler
breakdown
Explanation:
the verb "liegen bleiben" means to break down, according to dict.leo.org
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2breakdown
Daniela Wolff
4non-operationTheo Bose


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-operation


Explanation:
my take

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breakdown


Explanation:
the verb "liegen bleiben" means to break down, according to dict.leo.org

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marketing-Lang.
48 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld
6 hrs