KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Klapp-Schlafdach

English translation: pop-up sleeper roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klapp-Schlafdach
English translation:pop-up sleeper roof
Entered by: David Warren

14:54 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Customization
German term or phrase: Klapp-Schlafdach
Context: Unser Klapp-Schlafdach beherbergt ein Bett mit 1,20 x 2,00 Meter...

Any ideas for the English term?

Thanks,
David
David Warren
pop-up sleeper roof
Explanation:
Also used on camping trailers.
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
I used your suggestion. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pop-up sleeper roofxxxjhp
3 +1folding sleeper-roof
w.wagner
3elevating roof
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folding sleeper-roof


Explanation:
other options: fold-up, fold-away or similar

w.wagner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: "Folding roof" sounds right. I wasn't sure about "sleeper-roof", but it searches OK- Maybe "folding roof with bed" as a less literal rendering?
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevating roof


Explanation:
many different designs ( bellows, front hinge, rear hinge, pop top) can be admired here ( VW Westfalia camper). 'Eleveating roof ' seems to be the generic term
http://www.campershop.co.uk/elevating-roof.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pop-up sleeper roof


Explanation:
Also used on camping trailers.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I used your suggestion. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: This is what it's called on a Westy, the granddaddy of all pop-top campers
1 min