KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wenn andere noch der Sau hinterher jagen, machen Sie schon die Wurst

English translation: You'll be done while others still run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wenn andere noch der Sau hinterher jagen, machen Sie schon die Wurst
English translation:You'll be done while others still run
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:37 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / grinder/cutter
German term or phrase: Wenn andere noch der Sau hinterher jagen, machen Sie schon die Wurst
This is from a marketing brochure for a nifty new grinder/cutter that will cut off frozen screw heads in the blink of an eye.

When others are still chasing the pig, you're already making sausage! Cute, but not quite what I want for an English speaking audience. I'd very much appreciate your suggestions.

Drei Argumente, die überzeugen

1. Das Zeitargument:
„Wenn andere noch der Sau hinterher jagen, machen Sie schon die Wurst“!
Kim Metzger
Mexico
You'll be done *where/while* others still run
Explanation:
Is this targeting retail or commercial/industrial markets?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-02-24 21:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kim:
Just saw your note. Your feedback suggests a predominantly male target group. Hands-on guys and their bosses. Non B/S approach called for?
z.B. "Get(s) those awkward tasks done quicker".
You buy tools, right? What would you want to read to persuade you?
Happy grinding (and I'd be fascinated to see the other two headlines - they are are probably good for a grin ;-)
Best,
C.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Lots of good ideas here. In the end I went with the marketing pro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You'll be done *where/while* others still run
Textklick
3 +1Bites off more (quickly) than others can chewxxxFrancis Lee
4while others are running around, you bring home the bacon
Denise DeVries
3Lean back and enjoy (your sausage) while others still lead a merry chase!
Giovanni Rengifo
3While others are struggling away, you're working without delay
Gillian Scheibelein
3you'll be streets ahead
mbrodie
3While others are driving, you’re arriving.rangepost
3While they're chasing the tail, we've hit it on the nail!
David Hollywood
3While the crowd is still getting ready, you're already on the go!
doctor_suz
2While others huff and puff, get on with other stuffLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
While the crowd is still getting ready, you're already on the go!


Explanation:
or "on the road". Somehow I like the pig/sausage thing though; guess it's time for dinner....

doctor_suz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: a tad tame IMO
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
While others are driving, you’re arriving.


Explanation:
my take

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
While they're chasing the tail, we've hit it on the nail!


Explanation:
a tad free but might catch the meaning :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while others are running around, you bring home the bacon


Explanation:
...faster than a greased pig

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you'll be streets ahead


Explanation:
implies both being advanced and winning

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
While others are struggling away, you're working without delay


Explanation:
or battling away

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bites off more (quickly) than others can chew


Explanation:
Hmmm ... it'd be easier, of course, if there weren't the requisite time element.
But this gets the message across of clean and quick decapitation while rival products make a time-consuming mess of things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-24 13:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The head of the screw usually completely chews out before you get the bite required to remove it."
http://www.epinions.com/content_120395959940
Different tool, but one of many sites to refer to the way that screw heads chew bzw. are chewed up.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: This comes under the heading: Drei Argumente, die überzeugen. 1. Zeitargument, 2. Bequemlichkeits-argument, 3. Vielseitigkeits-argument


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Very nice - but certainly without the "quickly". I wonder if it's worth bouncing a few ideas around based on "cutting edge".
3 hrs
  -> Ta - but what about the "time argument/factor", which I assume Kim will retain. Otherwise - I was considering summat with "cutting corners" (which is why I asked Kim regards context)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lean back and enjoy (your sausage) while others still lead a merry chase!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 04:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... while others go on a while goose chase!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-24 17:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just had an idea that might work in this case. Considering the 2 meanings of "edge", you could write:

"Enjoy the EDGE while others are still going on a wild goose chase!"


[n] a sharp side formed by the intersection of two surfaces of an object; "he rounded the edges of the box"

[n] a slight competitive advantage; "he had an edge on the competition"


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You'll be done *where/while* others still run


Explanation:
Is this targeting retail or commercial/industrial markets?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-02-24 21:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kim:
Just saw your note. Your feedback suggests a predominantly male target group. Hands-on guys and their bosses. Non B/S approach called for?
z.B. "Get(s) those awkward tasks done quicker".
You buy tools, right? What would you want to read to persuade you?
Happy grinding (and I'd be fascinated to see the other two headlines - they are are probably good for a grin ;-)
Best,
C.


Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Lots of good ideas here. In the end I went with the marketing pro.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Textthingy: it's targeting automotive, fabrication, welding, custom auto and motorcycle shops.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Cute :-) / Stimmt - aus meiner Sicht liegt der Produktionsstandort jenseits des Weißwurstäquators ;-)
1 hr
  -> Danke. Wetten dass dieses Produkt nicht in Schleswig-Holstein hergestellt wird?

agree  avantix: I like this one most - und, Steffen, m.E. geht's hier eher um Blutwurst.
3 hrs
  -> Cheers. (Steffen's not a sausage specialist, living in 'donut' country ;-)

neutral  Lancashireman: Run? // Ah, Chris, perhaps Steffen and avantix should be informed that your first answer has been superseded. I believe from the time stamps that their endorsements are valid only for: "You'll be done for but the other guy will still be up and running."
1 day4 hrs
  -> Please run up to to my revised offering from yesterday.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
While others huff and puff, get on with other stuff


Explanation:
While others are left to huff and puff, you can get on get on with other stuff

4 out of the 9 answers posted so far are based on the idea of a rhyming couplet, though strangely the original is not...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: While "get on get on" (see above) has a few Google hits, it smacks more of rock song than power tools IMO>>>Added: In the revised version (line 2)
34 mins
  -> Ah, I see. You mean the second line of ***my*** revised (or more accurately 'alternative') version. Shows the importance of possessive articles/pronouns. I must also take more care when copying and pasting. Agree that this ruins the metre. Cheers AJS

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: then I'm seeing double too
16 hrs
  -> Yes, I can see it now. Thanks.