KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

angedeuteten Seitenschwellern

English translation: faux side skirts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angedeuteten Seitenschwellern
English translation:faux side skirts
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:11 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: angedeuteten Seitenschwellern
Description of a car. Not sure what the angedeutet means in this context..
faux side skirts
Explanation:
Angedeutet means that they are hinted at rather than real. Maybe you could say faux side skirts.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5faux side skirts
Kim Metzger
4indicated
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicated


Explanation:
e.g. on a chart, with an arrow etc.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faux side skirts


Explanation:
Angedeutet means that they are hinted at rather than real. Maybe you could say faux side skirts.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: exactly, that's what that means here. Maybe one could even say (more literally) "just a hint of side skirts."
8 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
10 mins

agree  Optical
40 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr