KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Niveauregeluns

English translation: Nivomat


06:43 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: Niveauregeluns
This word is flashing on the dash of my BMW. I think that their might be something wrong with the car.
Karen
English translation:Nivomat
Explanation:
Niveauregelung = Nivomat (http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/)

This is "a spring and damper system that automatically adjusts to any payload without requiring an external energy source."
"The Nivomat is a unique, fully automatic self-leveling suspension system. All elements for controlling ride height, such as pump, oil reservoir, high-pressure chamber, and height sensor, are combined into a small, compact unit. Compared to conventional dampers and springs, the additional cost is low. The time and effort for installation corresponds to that of a traditional shock absorber."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 08:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first link doesn\'t work - try this one: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Check the level
Gillian Searl
4Nivomat
Susan Starling
4level adjustmentBhupali Gupte
4it is the level of the car to drive..and not be be towed away
Kathi Stock
3level control
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level control


Explanation:
That's the literal translation, but I don't know which "level" is referred to.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is the level of the car to drive..and not be be towed away


Explanation:
look in your handbook of BMW..if the car needs to be towed away, you have to hit a button. This MUST be taken out as soon as you want to drive again!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 08:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..this is from own experience! It is the switch that puts the car either in tow away mode or in drive mode!

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level adjustment


Explanation:
just a variation !!!

Bhupali Gupte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Check the level


Explanation:
You should check the level of something - oil? water?

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nivomat


Explanation:
Niveauregelung = Nivomat (http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/)

This is "a spring and damper system that automatically adjusts to any payload without requiring an external energy source."
"The Nivomat is a unique, fully automatic self-leveling suspension system. All elements for controlling ride height, such as pump, oil reservoir, high-pressure chamber, and height sensor, are combined into a small, compact unit. Compared to conventional dampers and springs, the additional cost is low. The time and effort for installation corresponds to that of a traditional shock absorber."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 08:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first link doesn\'t work - try this one: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
    Reference: http://www.sachs.de
Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish