KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Außenhaut

English translation: (body) shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außenhaut
English translation:(body) shell

08:26 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Autos
German term or phrase: Außenhaut
Zeit nach Erkennen geschlossener Außenhaut

Das ist eine der Voraussetzungen bei denen die Diebstahlwarnanlage eines Autos geschärft wird
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
shell
Explanation:
Brandstetter offers "Außenhaut der Karosserie (Kfz) / shell of body", so "shell" is just an idea.

HTH,

Steve
Selected response from:

Steve Martin
Germany
Grading comment
I already turned in the translation, but that's the word I used too. so thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skin, outer skin
Translations4IT
5skin, outer skinPaddo
4shell
Steve Martin
4shellIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skin, outer skin


Explanation:
Außenhaut f LUFTTRANS Luftfahrzeug skin, WASSERTRANS Schiffbau outer hull, Schiffbau outer skin, Schiffbau shell, Schiffbau skin




    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
7 mins

agree  Jan Neersoe
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell


Explanation:
Brandstetter offers "Außenhaut der Karosserie (Kfz) / shell of body", so "shell" is just an idea.

HTH,

Steve


    Brandstetter
Steve Martin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I already turned in the translation, but that's the word I used too. so thanks for the confirmation

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=shell&p=/fp..
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin, outer skin


Explanation:
BMW FWB TERMI

Paddo