KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ausstellfenster

English translation: vent window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausstellfenster
English translation:vent window
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

08:55 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: Ausstellfenster
no further context

it is listed as one of the elements that belong to the security circuit of the "Diebstahlwarnanlage" (besides doors, engine hood, trunk lid, and so on)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
hinged window; folding window; vent window; or ventipane
Explanation:
These words are offered by Whylidal, Tech. Dict. of Automotive Engineering

Clearly we are talking about automobiles in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the States we would call it the vent window; in BE the word may be different
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks. Also thanks to the peer comments, who explained the term. I had no idea what kind of window that could be. But now i see the meaning of austellen in this case. so thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3display window
Susan Starling
5 +2hinged window; folding window; vent window; or ventipane
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1QuarterlightGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
display window


Explanation:
assuming this is not also supposed to be part of the car!

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
0 min

agree  Translations4IT
14 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: For the thieves to go window shopping ... like a friend of mine who left her new hifi in the unlocked car [until some time] overnight ... :(
36 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

disagree  Trudy Peters: Das Fenster wird ausgestellt, nicht irgendwelche Ware im Fenster
4 hrs

disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Trudy is right. Ausstellen in this context means that the window pane is pushed towards the outside. The term also crops up in the different types of regular windows.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quarterlight


Explanation:
From the context, I should think this is a window in a motor vehicle, rather than a display window for a shop, etc. Ernst also gives "knockout or ventilator window".

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: vent window
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hinged window; folding window; vent window; or ventipane


Explanation:
These words are offered by Whylidal, Tech. Dict. of Automotive Engineering

Clearly we are talking about automobiles in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the States we would call it the vent window; in BE the word may be different

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
thanks. Also thanks to the peer comments, who explained the term. I had no idea what kind of window that could be. But now i see the meaning of austellen in this case. so thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: It's (wing) vent window - wing, if it opens sidways, pop-out if the hinge runs horizontally. Check google for "vent window".
29 mins

agree  Michaela Blaha
1355 days