KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stufenheck/Schrägheck

English translation: notchback/hatchback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufenheck/Schrägheck
English translation:notchback/hatchback
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

15:02 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: Stufenheck/Schrägheck
I don't think it needs the context. It's the types of trunks a car can have
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
notchback/hatchback
Explanation:
Schrägheck= hatchback
Stufenheck= notchback

Please see the following websites:

... pre-1968 deluxe bus; Schalldämpfer - muffler; Schwimmwagen - "swimming car"; Stufenheck
- notchback; Variant - squareback (type III and IV); Vergaser - Carburetor; ...



The safest car in its category in 1998: the award given to the Mégane Hatchback by the independent European body EuroNCAP is the result of many years of research and expertise in a field that Renault is continually seeking to perfect: that of safety for all.

Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3notchback/hatchback
Lisanne
4 -1notchback = Stufenheck
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
notchback = Stufenheck


Explanation:
fastback = Schrägheck.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 17:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a look around and think there are different types of \"Schrägheck\":

fastback = 2 doors
hatchback = 4 doors

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike McDonald: fastback = Fließheck
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notchback/hatchback


Explanation:
Schrägheck= hatchback
Stufenheck= notchback

Please see the following websites:

... pre-1968 deluxe bus; Schalldämpfer - muffler; Schwimmwagen - "swimming car"; Stufenheck
- notchback; Variant - squareback (type III and IV); Vergaser - Carburetor; ...



The safest car in its category in 1998: the award given to the Mégane Hatchback by the independent European body EuroNCAP is the result of many years of research and expertise in a field that Renault is continually seeking to perfect: that of safety for all.




    Reference: http://www.oroad.com/volkswebbin/faqs/baginfo.html
    Reference: http://www.renault.com/gb/produits/berline.htm
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
5 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr