KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gleichberechtigt

English translation: equivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gleichberechtigt
English translation:equivalent
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:40 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: gleichberechtigt
Wird ein Fahrzeug mit gleichberechtigter Schließstelle am Heck auf Einzeltüröffnung programmiert, so entspricht die Funktion einem gesetzten bit 1 (statt der 1 ist im Originaltext eine Bezeichnung)

Maybe someone can help me with the sentence too. I know the meaning, but I'm not very happy about my translation
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
This is difficult
Explanation:
What they essentially are saying is that in a car, in which they have a universal locking system, the system can be programmed to unlock doors individually instead of all doors at once (Einzeltüröfnnung). If all locks have equivalent functionality, then this function corresponds to a set bit 1.

Maybe you'll have to shorten this to fit your context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
equivalent is what I have chosen, but doen't seem as clear as the German variant
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equal priority
jccantrell
4This is difficult
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is difficult


Explanation:
What they essentially are saying is that in a car, in which they have a universal locking system, the system can be programmed to unlock doors individually instead of all doors at once (Einzeltüröfnnung). If all locks have equivalent functionality, then this function corresponds to a set bit 1.

Maybe you'll have to shorten this to fit your context.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
equivalent is what I have chosen, but doen't seem as clear as the German variant

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal priority


Explanation:
Hey, I will give it a shot:

If a vehicle having a closing point(?), which is located on the rear and has equal priority, is programmed for single-door opening(?), operation corresponds to bit 1 being set (instead of 1, a variable name(?) is used in the original text).

closing point, single-door opening and variable name are all guesses, you know what you have used.

gleichberechtigt probably refers to some "Stelle" in the previous sentence and they are trying to say that this closing point does NOT take precedence over that other one and the other one does NOT take precedence over this one.

Now, confused enough? If not, email me and I will try again!

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291