KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

(Freigabe) erteilen

English translation: release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freigabe erteilen
English translation:release
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:40 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: (Freigabe) erteilen
Das Komfortsteuergerät erteilt den Türsteuergeräten die Freigabe der Fensterheber.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
...signals the door controls to release the
Explanation:
window lifter/opener/regulator
(regulator = BMW terminology)

I think the question was "erteilen"
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Nicelz worked around it :-) I thought it was just me who couldn't find the word for it, but it seems that everyone has avoided a direct answer to erteilen and everyoen has rephrased it. Hope I can deal with the other occurences.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5release / clearance
Alexander Schleber
4enables
jccantrell
4...signals the door controls to release the
Trudy Peters
4to release
Patricia Gifford


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to release


Explanation:
One of my customers has used this term for a market study about new car features.
It is also mentioned in the Langenscheidt Technical PC Encyclopedia.

HTH,
Patricia


    Langenscheidt Technical PC Encyclopedia and own experience
Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release / clearance


Explanation:
Freigabe is translated by all dictionaries as release. However, in your context that may be too little.

Ernst has the following on "Freigabe":
Freigabe f, Auslösung f (Masch) / release, disengaging
Freigabe f, Entblockung f (Bahn) / clearing, unblocking, freeing
Freigabe f (DV, Fernm) / release
Freigabe f (F.Org) / release
Freigabe... (Signal) / enabling
Freigabeanweisung f (DV) / release statement
Freigabebefehl m (DV) / enable command
Freigabeblock m (Bahn) / clearing block
Freigabe-Blocksperre f (Bahn) / device for effecting manual block
Freigabedatum n (F.Org) / release date
Freigabedatum, Verfalldatum n (DV) / expiration date, purge date
Freigabefeld n (Bahn) / permission mechanism
Freigabegrenze f (Luftf) / clearance limit
Freigabeimpuls m (DV) / enable pulse
Freigabeleitung f (DV) / enable circuit
Freigabeschalter m / release switch
Freigabesignal n (DV) / enabling signal
Freigabesignal n (Fernm) / release signal

Basically the comfort system unblocks the window lifters, by giving the appropriate clerance to the door control system.
HTH
Freigabetaste f (DV) / release key

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...signals the door controls to release the


Explanation:
window lifter/opener/regulator
(regulator = BMW terminology)

I think the question was "erteilen"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Nicelz worked around it :-) I thought it was just me who couldn't find the word for it, but it seems that everyone has avoided a direct answer to erteilen and everyoen has rephrased it. Hope I can deal with the other occurences.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enables


Explanation:
In this context, I would use enable:

The convenience features control unit enables the window lifters for the door control units.

All other words ohne Gewaehr!

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291