KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

standzeit

English translation: not in use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standzeit
English translation:not in use
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

23:26 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: standzeit
Um eine Batterieentladung während einer Standzeit des Fahrzeugs zu verhindern ist es möglich die Ruhestromaufnahme des Steuergerätes zu minimieren
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
while the vehicle is not in use
Explanation:
If it's a car, then I think 'in use' is more appropriate than 'operating'.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2while the vehicle is not in usexxxAnneM
4 +1while the vehicle is not operating
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while the vehicle is not operating


Explanation:
that is how I would translate it

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while the vehicle is not in use


Explanation:
If it's a car, then I think 'in use' is more appropriate than 'operating'.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical
29 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
42 mins