KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Reibwertausnutzung

English translation: (fully) utilise frictional coefficent


17:59 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorbike
German term or phrase: Reibwertausnutzung
Crops up in a document discussing the new braking system found on a motorbike:

Neben vielen Vorteilen dieses Systems ist z. B. die Bremskraft ausgezeichnet dosierbar und die Reibwertausnutzung optimiert.

I know that Reibwert means 'friction coefficient', but to be honest, that hasn't helped a great deal as to my understanding... I've currently got something along the lines of

'while other benefits of the system include the ability to precisely set braking power and the advanced way in which it harnesses traction"

I'm a bit concerned that that a) is probably wrong, and b) sounds crap
Does anyone have any alternatives?

Thanks very much in advance
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
English translation:(fully) utilise frictional coefficent
Explanation:
It basically means you can make full use of the available friction (this means you can get full benefit in terms of braking/roadholding efficiency), and for the rest of the sentence I would suggest "braking force is precisely controllable" or something similar.
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help everyone. I ended up not mentioning 'friction coefficient' at all, as it just didn't sound right for the tone of the doc, and opted for:

Other benefits of the system include the precise control it offers over braking force and the way in which it makes full use of the effects of friction.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and the utilization of the friction coefficient optimized
Vere Barzilai
4(fully) utilise frictional coefficentDHPete
2 +1use of friction coefficient characteristicsHarry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of friction coefficient characteristics


Explanation:
Some ideas:

quite literal: ... and optimal use is made of friction coefficient characteristics

or how about: ...and friction effects are exploited to the limit


BTW I'd say braking power can be precisely controlled (instead of set)



    Reference: http://www.efiltd.co.uk/car.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fully) utilise frictional coefficent


Explanation:
It basically means you can make full use of the available friction (this means you can get full benefit in terms of braking/roadholding efficiency), and for the rest of the sentence I would suggest "braking force is precisely controllable" or something similar.

DHPete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help everyone. I ended up not mentioning 'friction coefficient' at all, as it just didn't sound right for the tone of the doc, and opted for:

Other benefits of the system include the precise control it offers over braking force and the way in which it makes full use of the effects of friction.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the utilization of the friction coefficient optimized


Explanation:
let`s say: the braking power is perfectly (or precisely) controllable and the utilization ....

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38