KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Portaltüren

English translation: portal doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Portaltüren
English translation:portal doors
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

15:19 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Lorry components for lorry hire website
German term or phrase: Portaltüren
This is from a list of components of an articulated lorry, for the website of a lorry hire company. TIA, Orla
Orla Shanaghy
portal doors
Explanation:
Compare these two versions of the same page:
http://euro-leasing.de/english/spezi/gardinenauflieger.html
http://euro-leasing.de/deutsch/spezi/gardinenauflieger.html
Caveat: the English-language version was translated by someone who possibly knows no more or less about this field than any of us (i.e. what is that hyphen doing there?)
Try google images:
http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Portalt...
and you will see that these vehicles have hinged double doors at the rear.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-31 10:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sixth image on this web page shows a diagram of 'Portaltüren'. These are clearly double doors for rear access:

Die vorschlagenden H&M-Portaltüren

sind fest etablierte H&M-Produkte für glatte Portalrahmen aller Aufbauhersteller. Seit über 7 Jahren liefert H&M die Portaltüren aus Lagervorrat für den individuellen Fahrzeugbau; robuste solide Türen für jeden Einsatzfall im Neubau, Nachrüstung und Reparatur. Seit 2003 sind diese Portaltüren auch mit Einzelzertifikat nach VDI 2700 ff. und der Daimler Chrysler Richtlinie DCE-RL.9.5 . lieferbar. Diese Zertifizierung gilt bis zu einer lichten Portalrahmenhöhe von 3000 mm.
http://www.hofmei.de/Layouts/Service/Ser05.htm
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew for the detailed answer. The link to the images was very helpful too. Thanks also Ingeborg and Vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1portal doorsLancashireman
3side door
Vere Barzilai
2 +1roll-up doors
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll-up doors


Explanation:
after having checked out numerous websites on truck doors (German and English) this seems to be the most commonly used on. apart from "Schiebetuer" etc. I hope this gets the "lorry" rolling?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: or roller door
15 hrs
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side door


Explanation:
correction from before. It should be side door

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portal doors


Explanation:
Compare these two versions of the same page:
http://euro-leasing.de/english/spezi/gardinenauflieger.html
http://euro-leasing.de/deutsch/spezi/gardinenauflieger.html
Caveat: the English-language version was translated by someone who possibly knows no more or less about this field than any of us (i.e. what is that hyphen doing there?)
Try google images:
http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Portalt...
and you will see that these vehicles have hinged double doors at the rear.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-31 10:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sixth image on this web page shows a diagram of 'Portaltüren'. These are clearly double doors for rear access:

Die vorschlagenden H&M-Portaltüren

sind fest etablierte H&M-Produkte für glatte Portalrahmen aller Aufbauhersteller. Seit über 7 Jahren liefert H&M die Portaltüren aus Lagervorrat für den individuellen Fahrzeugbau; robuste solide Türen für jeden Einsatzfall im Neubau, Nachrüstung und Reparatur. Seit 2003 sind diese Portaltüren auch mit Einzelzertifikat nach VDI 2700 ff. und der Daimler Chrysler Richtlinie DCE-RL.9.5 . lieferbar. Diese Zertifizierung gilt bis zu einer lichten Portalrahmenhöhe von 3000 mm.
http://www.hofmei.de/Layouts/Service/Ser05.htm


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew for the detailed answer. The link to the images was very helpful too. Thanks also Ingeborg and Vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Blanchard
7 hrs