KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Typenkompass

English translation: History of the...


09:09 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycle
German term or phrase: Typenkompass
Hi,
what do we call a compendium of vehicle models, specs, dates, etc.?

I'm having no luck finding a "techie's preferred" term for TYPENKOMPASS.

Context:
"Neues Buch – XYZ-Typenkompass
XYZ – so der schlichte Titel einer absoluten Pflichtlektüre für Fans der Firma aus ______. Auf 128 Seiten durchleuchtet Autor LK die gesamte Modellhistorie von XYZ. Von der A100, dem ersten XYZ-Motorrad überhaupt, erstreckt sich der Typenkompass lückenlos und mit ausführlichen technischen Daten bis hin zum Prototyp der ABC1. Ergänzt wird das Buch mit vielen Actionfotos und gut recherchierten Hintergrundinfos rund um XYZ."

IS there a tech-lovers term for it, or should I just call it a "model history"?
This is a text for aficionados.
Thanks for any tips!
Beth
DespinaB
Austria
English translation:History of the...
Explanation:
If this is the title of a book, this could work, as in "History of the Puch", you would expect to find details such as you mention; the more exhaustive the details, then perhaps "A comprehensive history", or "The story of..."

Or you could use your own idea: "A Puch compendium"???
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to you both -- I ultimately chose my original solution "XYZ’s Model History", as it was best suited to the context, and I needed a quick solution for an urgent translation.

Thank you for your suggestions and efforts; they let me know I was on the right track after all!
:-)
BJ
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Guide to...xxxjhp
3History of the...David Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
History of the...


Explanation:
If this is the title of a book, this could work, as in "History of the Puch", you would expect to find details such as you mention; the more exhaustive the details, then perhaps "A comprehensive history", or "The story of..."

Or you could use your own idea: "A Puch compendium"???

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Thanks to you both -- I ultimately chose my original solution "XYZ’s Model History", as it was best suited to the context, and I needed a quick solution for an urgent translation.

Thank you for your suggestions and efforts; they let me know I was on the right track after all!
:-)
BJ

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guide to...


Explanation:
An overview of all XYZ products.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35