KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Erwägerrate

English translation: awareness rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwägerrate
English translation:awareness rating
Entered by: Tom Funke

21:29 Feb 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive industry
German term or phrase: Erwägerrate
Bei der so genannten Erwägerrate in Europa ist für das Jahr 2002 eine Anhebung um zehn Prozent vorgesehen.
Alan Johnson
Germany
awareness rating
Explanation:
awareness rating

The following are the Google searches, in tie sequense and also in increasing order of useful hits, that got me to this conclusion.


Your search - Erwägerate OR Erwägeraten - did not match any documents.
No pages were found containing "erwägerate".

Searched the web for Kunden erwägen OR erwägt OR erwogen. Results 31 - 40 of about 10,300. Search took 0.14 seconds.

Searched the web for Kunden Rate erwägen OR erwägt OR erwogen. Results 31 - 40 of about 573. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Searched the web for Kunden Rate Kauf Marke erwägen OR erwägt OR erwogen. Results 1 - 10 of about 57. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Searched the web for customers brand purchasing consider OR contemplate.
Results 1 - 10 of about 64,200. Search took 0.13 seconds.

Searched the web for customers brand purchasing awareness consider OR contemplate OR spontaneous OR spontaneously. Results 1 - 10 of about 13,600. Search took 0.16 seconds.

Searched the web for customers brand purchasing awareness consider OR contemplate OR spontaneous OR spontaneously. Results 1 - 10 of about 13,600. Search took 0.16 seconds.
Cause Related Marketing in Australia - Heart & Sold
... Heart & Sold ... in consumer purchasing decisions. ‘Heart & ... a 10% awareness rating for ... companies
should consider their cause ... their brand equity ... more customers and ...
www.cavill.com.au/Australia/heart&sold.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Aha! Guess that’s it.

HTH

Tom



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 20:17:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the typos - I had to cut and run. :-)
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Tom, sorry I can' give you more than 4 points! Excellent suggestion. I had been considering "consideration", "contemplation", etc., but this is "spot on". :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3awareness rating
Tom Funke
4potential customers
Ursula Blömken
1Extrapolation
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential customers


Explanation:
I guess that is the best way to translate it, as you yourself have done it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 01:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am correcting my own answer, it should read \"rate of potential customers\"

Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I am looking for "Erwägerrate"!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am looking for "Erwägerrate"!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Extrapolation


Explanation:
I know there is also Extrapolation in German (or Hochrechnung)
However in a dictionary
erwägen, sv. "to deliberate". Dasypodius (Strasbourg 1536).

erwägen, das "deliberation". Österley (1873:l.7001) (14c); Dasypodius (Strasbourg 1536).

erwäger, der "weigher, examiner". West (1989:296); Dasypodius (Strasbourg 1536).

erwägung, die "weighing, examination". W:82 (16c); Dasypodius (Strasbourg 1536).
In that sense it seems close to extrapolation
(Note I could not find in any other dictionary and just a guess)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 22:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However extrapolation takes \"consumer prefereces \" as just figures, that perhaps under your additional explanations
Attitude rating or orientation /trend

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
awareness rating


Explanation:
awareness rating

The following are the Google searches, in tie sequense and also in increasing order of useful hits, that got me to this conclusion.


Your search - Erwägerate OR Erwägeraten - did not match any documents.
No pages were found containing "erwägerate".

Searched the web for Kunden erwägen OR erwägt OR erwogen. Results 31 - 40 of about 10,300. Search took 0.14 seconds.

Searched the web for Kunden Rate erwägen OR erwägt OR erwogen. Results 31 - 40 of about 573. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Searched the web for Kunden Rate Kauf Marke erwägen OR erwägt OR erwogen. Results 1 - 10 of about 57. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Searched the web for customers brand purchasing consider OR contemplate.
Results 1 - 10 of about 64,200. Search took 0.13 seconds.

Searched the web for customers brand purchasing awareness consider OR contemplate OR spontaneous OR spontaneously. Results 1 - 10 of about 13,600. Search took 0.16 seconds.

Searched the web for customers brand purchasing awareness consider OR contemplate OR spontaneous OR spontaneously. Results 1 - 10 of about 13,600. Search took 0.16 seconds.
Cause Related Marketing in Australia - Heart & Sold
... Heart & Sold ... in consumer purchasing decisions. ‘Heart & ... a 10% awareness rating for ... companies
should consider their cause ... their brand equity ... more customers and ...
www.cavill.com.au/Australia/heart&sold.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Aha! Guess that’s it.

HTH

Tom



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 20:17:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the typos - I had to cut and run. :-)


    Reference: http://www.cavill.com.au/Australia/heart&sold.html
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Tom, sorry I can' give you more than 4 points! Excellent suggestion. I had been considering "consideration", "contemplation", etc., but this is "spot on". :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Makes perfect sense; after all, according to Alan's explanation, it is about "brand awareness".
45 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Looks like it fits the context perfectly... :-)
51 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter: just learned how to use google more efficiently. Thanks!
3 hrs