KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

GFK-Abzug

English translation: GRP copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GFK-Abzug
English translation:GRP copy
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:39 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycles
German term or phrase: GFK-Abzug
Gips-Negativform
GFK-Abzug
Flächendigitalisierung
Flächenkonstruktion
Detailkonstruktion
Gefrästes Schaummodell 1:1

Steht das entgültige Tankdesign fest, wird daraus eine aufwendige Rotations-Hohlform angefertigt.
heimo
GRP copy
Explanation:
They produce a plaster cast, then make a copy in GRP ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems to be the best match... thanks, everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3GRP copy
Mary Worby
4glasfaserverstärkter Kunststoff
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glasfaserverstärkter Kunststoff


Explanation:
This is what I found for GFK

GFK abbr (glasfaserverstärkter Kunststoff) OPT&OPTRON GRP (glass-reinforced plastic)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 08:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still trying to find Abzug...in the meantime I found the equivalent abbreviation for GFK: GRP (glass fibre reinforced plastic)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GRP copy


Explanation:
They produce a plaster cast, then make a copy in GRP ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
This seems to be the best match... thanks, everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
47 mins

agree  ingot
6 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
18 hrs