KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

schnell durchfahrene Kurven

English translation: when negotiating corners at speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei schnell durchfahrenen Kurven
English translation:when negotiating corners at speed
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:17 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car design
German term or phrase: schnell durchfahrene Kurven
die spezielle Sitzform gibt dem Fahrer besonderen Halt bei schnell durchfahrenen Kurven
Andrea Obrien
Germany
when cornering at speed
Explanation:
when negotiating corners at speed
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I chose "negotiating corners at speed".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when cornering at speedxxxCMJ_Trans
4fast curves
Darin Fitzpatrick
3when taking bends at speedLancashireman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast curves


Explanation:
"... gives the driver superior support when taking fast curves."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 14:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of usage: http://www1.epinions.com/content_59274792580

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bei schnell durchfahrene Kurven
when taking bends at speed


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: British usage - not that there's anything wrong with that. :)
18 mins
  -> No indeed. We're only about 300 miles away from Germany here in the UK.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when cornering at speed


Explanation:
when negotiating corners at speed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I chose "negotiating corners at speed".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Even better
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young
12 mins