KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kreuzlenkergetriebe

English translation: (wiper) linkage drive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreuzlenkergetriebe
English translation:(wiper) linkage drive
Entered by: John Jory

14:06 Nov 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Kreuzlenkergetriebe
Part of a windscreen wiper assembly
birthdaygirl
(wiper) linkage drive
Explanation:
IMO the term "Kreuzlenkergetriebe" is a bit highbrow for a reasonably simple mechanism :-) (see ref)
Most likely it's marketing speak.

Moreover, the term has obviously originated from a single supplier (Bonrath). If you google for Kreuzlenkergetriebe -bonrath -optimale you are left with 2 hits of the 800+ for 'Kreuzlenkergetriebe' on its own. Quite clearly, all the other links have used Bonratht's promotional text.

Caution:
The term 'Kreuzlenker' on its own applies to steering systems (not your context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-19 13:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I put the link in the wrong place. Here it is again:
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/wiper1.htm
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed answer and especially for the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(wiper) linkage drive
John Jory
2four-bar linkage
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
four-bar linkage


Explanation:
the Bosch Fachwörterbuch Fahrzeugtechnik gives "four-bar linkage" for Kreuzlenker.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: OK for steering systems, but probably not for the given context
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wiper) linkage drive


Explanation:
IMO the term "Kreuzlenkergetriebe" is a bit highbrow for a reasonably simple mechanism :-) (see ref)
Most likely it's marketing speak.

Moreover, the term has obviously originated from a single supplier (Bonrath). If you google for Kreuzlenkergetriebe -bonrath -optimale you are left with 2 hits of the 800+ for 'Kreuzlenkergetriebe' on its own. Quite clearly, all the other links have used Bonratht's promotional text.

Caution:
The term 'Kreuzlenker' on its own applies to steering systems (not your context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-19 13:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I put the link in the wrong place. Here it is again:
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/wiper1.htm


Example sentence(s):
  • http://auto.howstuffworks.com/wiper1.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed answer and especially for the link.