SA-Umfänge

English translation: scope of extras / optional equipment

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / testing procedures
German term or phrase: SA-Umfänge
Prüfart und -umfang der Klimaprüfungen an SA-Umfängen werden mit der BMW-Fachstelle (Versuch und Konstruktion) gesondert festgelegt.

I haven't been able to find a satisfactory explanation of the acronym SA, and I'd also be grateful for hints on what 'Umfänge' means here
Stephen Roche
English translation:scope of extras / optional equipment
Explanation:
At DC, SA is the abbreviation for 'Sonderausstattung'. To confuse things, it could, theoretically, also be short for 'Serienausstattung', which is basically the opposite of 'Sonderausstattung'. At DC, though, it's short for 'Sonderaustattung' and 'Serienausstattung' is written out in full. I don't know whether this is the case at BMW though.
Selected response from:

Steve Martin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3scope of extras / optional equipment
Steve Martin
3suggestions for Umfänge
Ken Cox
3optional extras
Frances Bryce


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope of extras / optional equipment


Explanation:
At DC, SA is the abbreviation for 'Sonderausstattung'. To confuse things, it could, theoretically, also be short for 'Serienausstattung', which is basically the opposite of 'Sonderausstattung'. At DC, though, it's short for 'Sonderaustattung' and 'Serienausstattung' is written out in full. I don't know whether this is the case at BMW though.

Steve Martin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DHPete: It's definitely optional equipment (though personally I don't like "scope"); all BMW part numbers for optional equipment even start with SA.
24 mins

agree  sci-trans
33 mins

agree  GT-Translations: Steve's right, but a DC Sonderausstattung is translated as "special equipment" and Umfang as "scope."
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optional extras


Explanation:
"optional extras" may be sufficient here

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestions for Umfänge


Explanation:
packages, configurations, groups, sets, and possibly ranges

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251