KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vorder/Hintermaschine

English translation: prime mover / load


19:36 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Vorder/Hintermaschine
These are components of a transmission test stand, as explained below:

Der Prüfstand besteht im wesentlichen aus folgenden Komponenten:
Vordermaschine mit Luft-Wasserkühlung, höhenverstellbar mittels
Hubspindelelementen, Ankopplung an Prüfling über Riemengetriebe.
2 Hintermaschinen mit festem Unterbau, in den jeweils der
Luft-Wasserkühler integriert ist.Alle Maschinen haben Schalldämmhauben.
Digitale Drehgeber und Drehmomentmeßflansche messen direkt die Prüflings-
Ein-und Ausgangsgrößen.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:prime mover / load
Explanation:
I put this answer to expand on this a bit. Although both devices (or, all 3) have mufflers, 'machine' might be worth considering.
When I was taking electrical machinery classes, we had a 'prime mover'which was the machine that provided the initial rotary energy. This was fed into a generator that converted this energy into electricity. The electricity was fed into banks of light bulbs, forming the 'load' While your context in NOT electrical, you migh want to give these a thought.

You might also want to consider "input machine/output machine" in your context.
Just wanted to put my $0.02 in for 'machines'

See the link for a definition of a 'prime mover'

Good luck.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I'm awarding JC the points because of the "machines." Here's the answer I finally got from the client:

Vordermaschine = front machine or engine side machine (Motormaschine)
Hintermaschine = rear machine or drive side machine (Straßenmaschine)
I suggest you use the terms front machine and rear machine


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4front and rear engine
Yngve Roennike
4prime mover / load
jccantrell
4forward engine and rear engine (or aft engine)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4front engine / back engine
Manuela Schilling


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front engine / back engine


Explanation:
better than machine

engine = any machine designed to convert energy, esp. thermal energy, into mechanical work

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward engine and rear engine (or aft engine)


Explanation:
Literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prime mover / load


Explanation:
I put this answer to expand on this a bit. Although both devices (or, all 3) have mufflers, 'machine' might be worth considering.
When I was taking electrical machinery classes, we had a 'prime mover'which was the machine that provided the initial rotary energy. This was fed into a generator that converted this energy into electricity. The electricity was fed into banks of light bulbs, forming the 'load' While your context in NOT electrical, you migh want to give these a thought.

You might also want to consider "input machine/output machine" in your context.
Just wanted to put my $0.02 in for 'machines'

See the link for a definition of a 'prime mover'

Good luck.


    Reference: http://sol.brunel.ac.uk/~jarvis/bola/safety/factories.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
I'm awarding JC the points because of the "machines." Here's the answer I finally got from the client:

Vordermaschine = front machine or engine side machine (Motormaschine)
Hintermaschine = rear machine or drive side machine (Straßenmaschine)
I suggest you use the terms front machine and rear machine


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front and rear engine


Explanation:
must it be more complex than this, parforce?

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish