KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hub-Spritzdüse

English translation: retractable nozzle

13:59 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Hub-Spritzdüse
Context: head lamp washer

"Scheinwerfer-Reinigungsvorrichtung mit einer Staubabdeckung für Teleskoprohre einer Hub-Spritzdüse".
I'm confused about the "Hub". This term is only mentioned once, otherwise it's always Spritzdüse.
Unfortunately I don't have any figures.

tia
xxxssp-trans
English translation:retractable nozzle
Explanation:
Based on the 'Teleskopröhre' -- the Hub part means it can be extended.

see e,g,:

Automatically controlled washer system for headlamps - Patent 6189808
The difference in this embodiment is that the lens washer system 20' has a retractable nozzle assembly 40 that can be positioned between a retracted ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6189808.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
That's it, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1pop-up spray nozzle
GT-Translations
3retractable nozzle
Ken Cox


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retractable nozzle


Explanation:
Based on the 'Teleskopröhre' -- the Hub part means it can be extended.

see e,g,:

Automatically controlled washer system for headlamps - Patent 6189808
The difference in this embodiment is that the lens washer system 20' has a retractable nozzle assembly 40 that can be positioned between a retracted ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6189808.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
That's it, thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pop-up spray nozzle


Explanation:


...for the pop-up spray nozzle's telescoping arm...

GT-Translations
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp: To operate the nozzle pops up, otherwise it is retracted. I think "popup" describes it best in popular language.
2 hrs