KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anbaumontage

English translation: fitting the external parts

12:21 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anbaumontage
Die Motoren der Baureihe 2016 werden in 2 Stufen montiert. Stufe 1 erfolgt in drehbaren Vorrichtungen und endet mit dem fertigen Grundmotor. Stufe 2 folgt im direkten Anschluss und beinhaltet die komplette Anbaumontage auf Transportgestellen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:fitting the external parts
Explanation:
Where the basic motor includes the internals, like crankshaft and piston rods etc.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attachement of the assembly
Oktay Ardan
4fitting the external parts
David Moore


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting the external parts


Explanation:
Where the basic motor includes the internals, like crankshaft and piston rods etc.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Thanks David.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachement of the assembly


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15