KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stirnwanddeckel

English translation: engine front end cover / end face cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnwanddeckel
English translation:engine front end cover / end face cover
Entered by: Wulf-Dieter Krüger

16:23 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Stirnwanddeckel
- anschließend werden Nockenwellen, Kurbelwelle, Zahnräder, Kolben und Pleuel, Stirnwanddeckel, Schwungradgehäuse, Ölwanne, Ölkühler, Ölfilter sowie Abgas- und Ansaugsystem in einer festgelegten Folge montiert
njbeckett
Germany
engine front end cover / end face cover
Explanation:
lt Wyhlidal

gibt es eine Stirnwand oder eine Stirnseite, beides meint wohl die Seite eines Motors wo diverse Wellen rausgucken, die letztlich für die ganze Motorsteuerung benötigt werden Antriebe für Nockenwellen etc. Was mir in der Auflistung komisch vorkommt ist die Reihenfolge, in der die einzelnen Teile montiert werden.
Ich neige eher zu engine front end cover
Selected response from:

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engine front end cover / end face cover
Wulf-Dieter Krüger
2 +1front / timing cover
JanaB
3firewall cover
Steve Martin
2end wall cover/ end side cover
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front / timing cover


Explanation:

I know that a 'Stirndeckel' is a front or timing cover. However I'm not sure if a 'Stirnwanddeckel' is the same as a 'Stirndeckel' (?)

JanaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
27 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
end wall cover/ end side cover


Explanation:
das ist die Bedeutung, ob sie auch in Deinem Fall richtig ist, weiß ich nicht...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine front end cover / end face cover


Explanation:
lt Wyhlidal

gibt es eine Stirnwand oder eine Stirnseite, beides meint wohl die Seite eines Motors wo diverse Wellen rausgucken, die letztlich für die ganze Motorsteuerung benötigt werden Antriebe für Nockenwellen etc. Was mir in der Auflistung komisch vorkommt ist die Reihenfolge, in der die einzelnen Teile montiert werden.
Ich neige eher zu engine front end cover

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firewall cover


Explanation:
This only applies if the vehicle in question carries passengers. According to my DC glossary, a 'Stirnwand' is a firewall - 'Wand zwischen Fahrgastzelle und Motorraum'. The same glossary has 'firewall cover' for 'Stirnwanddeckel'.

Steve Martin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16