KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Befestigungslasche

English translation: mounting lug/plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befestigungslasche
English translation:mounting lug/plate
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

13:28 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Landwirtschaftliche Nutzfahrzeuge
German term or phrase: Befestigungslasche
"Ebenfalls zusätzlich angeschraubt ist, wie aus Figur 3 ersichtlich, eine Befestigungslasche für den Oberlenker."

"...auf der anderen Seite eine horizontale Befestigungslasche 4 zur Befestigung der Federzylinder der Vorderachse angeordnet."

Diese sogenannten Laschen sind Metallteile mit Bohrungen. Ich habe mounting eylet gefunden, frage mich aber, ob es da einen anderen Begriff für gibt.

Ach, und ist Federzylinder = Federspeicherzylinder (spring-type cylinder)?

Danke im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
mounting lug
Explanation:
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you, Chetan. In this case the client requested to use plate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mounting strapxxxPetra Raspel
3mounting lugcasper


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting lug


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, Chetan. In this case the client requested to use plate

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting strap


Explanation:
... or this one, although I'm not completely sure about its use in automotive ...

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman