KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fräskapazitäten

English translation: milling capacities


19:30 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Task list for employee with car company
German term or phrase: Fräskapazitäten
Context: "Programmierung von Auswertungen in Excel und Access (VBA): PLanungs- und Auswertungstool zur Steuerung von Fremdvergabe, 3D Planungstool für CAD/CAM und Fräskapazitäten"
Caspar Zoeftig
English translation:milling capacities
Explanation:
Programming of evaluations in Excel and Access (VBA): Planning and evaluation tool for controlling external allocation, 3D planning tool for CAD/CAM and milling capacities.
Selected response from:

Hirendra Chatterjee
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3milling capacitiesHirendra Chatterjee
4milling capacities
Kim Metzger
3milling capacities
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
milling capacities


Explanation:
Programming of evaluations in Excel and Access (VBA): Planning and evaluation tool for controlling external allocation, 3D planning tool for CAD/CAM and milling capacities.

Hirendra Chatterjee
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
9 mins

agree  Sarah Appleby
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milling capacities


Explanation:
CNC Milling Capacity

• Multi-Axis Machining
• 20 x 50 x 25 Travels
• High Feed/Speed Milling
• Close Tolerance/High Precision
• 12 CNC Mills/VMC Machines
• Prototype or Production

http://www.bdeinc.com/contactprodserv.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milling capacities


Explanation:
http://www.castechnologies.com/capacities.htm
Partial Moldshop Equipment List
-Mori Seiki TV-40 Machining Center
-Bridgeport Series II CNC Milling Machine
-Miscellaneous milling machines with
digital read out, lathe and support accessories
-CAD/CAM with DNC capable of reading most
file attachments


http://www.manufacturingcenter.com/tooling/archives/0804/080...
Next generation CAD/CAM

Mastercam X next generation CAD/CAM software has been developed with new techniques that improve the three most important areas for an NC programmer—ease and flexibility in programming any toolpath, the toolpath calculation speed, and a superior toolpath output. This latest version delivers “smart” functions, a streamlined interface, powerful new cutting techniques, and much more. Mastercam is Windows-based CAD/CAM software for 2- through 5-axis milling and turning; 2- and 4-axis wire EDM; 2D and 3D design, surface, and solid modeling; and 2D and 3D routing.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35