International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wirrvlies

English translation: random fibre/fiber sheet


05:32 Feb 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / MEA: Membrane Electric Assembly
German term or phrase: Wirrvlies
"*Wirrvlies* (Poly Acrylnitrid mit Phenolharz); Einspannen des Vlieses und graphisiert unter Luftabschluss im Ofen (Batchprozess)" - any help would be greatly appreciated!!!
Kathinka van de Griendt
English translation:random fibre/fiber sheet
Explanation:
Savita is not far off the mark, I'd say, but (1) her reference doesn't work and (2) the only occurrence I could find of her idea was the translated site of an Austrian company, so not too much confidence there; according to the description of "Wirrvlies", this is what it is, and that is what I'd call it - leave out the "sheet" and most people would certainly be in total darkness...

There's a nice definition of it here (a Chinese etc. dictionary):
http://homepage3.nifty.com/sansuzydata/DW.htm

and another at:
PDF] CHEMNITZ · SPECIAL · STFI 2006/2007
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
WIRRVLIES modification of stitch/bonding technology for. web bonding of aerodynamically formed webs with. random fiber orientation ...
www.stfi.de/ttinfo/info STFI06_07_en.pdf

and yet another (more detailed) at:

http://www.angleitner-doa.at/d.frame.maschinenprogramm.htm

The last one is in fact the site where it is translated as "random sheet", but as I say, it's not a translation I'd use - unless the context makes it quite clear that it COULD only be "random FIBRE sheets". To most people, "random sheets" would be "odd pages".

So, over to you - you have the context...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Great help, great references - thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4random fibre/fiber sheetDavid Moore
4random nonwoven, random web
Gillian Scheibelein
2Random SheetSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Random Sheet


Explanation:
Guessing from whatever I could find about Wirrvlies(Wirr+Vlies).

I also found something like this :
WIRRVLIES is a process chain of modification of stitch/bonding technology for web bonding of aerodynamically formed webs withrandom fiber orientation.
Source: [www.stfi.de/ttinfo/info STFI06_07_en.pdf ]

I think you can better judge as you have more of the context of the Text.

Hope helps :)

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
random nonwoven, random web


Explanation:
i.e. non-oriented fibres

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
random fibre/fiber sheet


Explanation:
Savita is not far off the mark, I'd say, but (1) her reference doesn't work and (2) the only occurrence I could find of her idea was the translated site of an Austrian company, so not too much confidence there; according to the description of "Wirrvlies", this is what it is, and that is what I'd call it - leave out the "sheet" and most people would certainly be in total darkness...

There's a nice definition of it here (a Chinese etc. dictionary):
http://homepage3.nifty.com/sansuzydata/DW.htm

and another at:
PDF] CHEMNITZ · SPECIAL · STFI 2006/2007
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
WIRRVLIES modification of stitch/bonding technology for. web bonding of aerodynamically formed webs with. random fiber orientation ...
www.stfi.de/ttinfo/info STFI06_07_en.pdf

and yet another (more detailed) at:

http://www.angleitner-doa.at/d.frame.maschinenprogramm.htm

The last one is in fact the site where it is translated as "random sheet", but as I say, it's not a translation I'd use - unless the context makes it quite clear that it COULD only be "random FIBRE sheets". To most people, "random sheets" would be "odd pages".

So, over to you - you have the context...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Great help, great references - thanks David