KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verbau

English translation: when fitted to [installed in] the vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei einem Verbau im Fahrzeug
English translation:when fitted to [installed in] the vehicle
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:09 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Verbau
(Have checked glossaries but not found an answer that appears appropriate).
From an auto industry document on quality proof testing for the pre-production phase:
"In der (pre-production) phase muß auf jedem Teil, an einer bei einem *Verbau* im Fahrzeug nicht sichtbaren Stelle, ein gelber, kreisrunder Aufkleber angebracht werden
Jon Fedler
rephrase - see suggestion
Explanation:
bei einem Verbau im Fahrzeug = when fitted to [installed in] the vehicle OR in its (i.e. the part's) final position in the vehicle

In the pre-production phase, a yellow, circular sticker [adhesive label] must be attached to each part in a position that is concealed [not visible] when the part is fitted to the vehicle.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
It was a really close contest, but in the end your added perspective and effort tipped he scales in your favor. A model answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rephrase - see suggestion
Steffen Walter
5fitted/installedDHPete
4 +1installationDavid Moore
3 +1installation
kaliban


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation


Explanation:
You do install parts in a car - here, in an inaccessible place, or just "where it cannot be seen"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitted/installed


Explanation:
i.e. in a position where it is not visible when in place on the vehicle

DHPete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrase - see suggestion


Explanation:
bei einem Verbau im Fahrzeug = when fitted to [installed in] the vehicle OR in its (i.e. the part's) final position in the vehicle

In the pre-production phase, a yellow, circular sticker [adhesive label] must be attached to each part in a position that is concealed [not visible] when the part is fitted to the vehicle.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
It was a really close contest, but in the end your added perspective and effort tipped he scales in your favor. A model answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: like the translation
2 mins
  -> Cheers Tim :-)

agree  Ken Cox: above and beyond the call...
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation


Explanation:
it seems the subject is the installation of a part during production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2007-03-09 11:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the pre-production phase, every installed part must be labelled with a yellow, circular sticker in a position which is not visible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2007-03-09 11:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change "position" to "place" please

kaliban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha
1 min