KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stellschaft

English translation: adjustment shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellschaft
English translation:adjustment shaft
Entered by: casper

18:00 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vehicle parts
German term or phrase: Stellschaft
From a confidential document (hence lack of context - sorry). The text refers just once to the Stellschaft and Frontrahmen in a car with no further help in the text itself. There are only a few hits for the term in Google, and, sadly, after reading them all I still can't work it out. I'd be grateful for any help. Many thanks in advance.
AnnS
adjustment shaft
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for responding. I am still not sure what the actual translation is, but I opted for this one, with a note to the client. I am very grateful for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adjustment shaftcasper
2placing shank
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
placing shank


Explanation:
http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/tr?lp=de_en&urltext...

this is all i could find, no guarantee; maybe someone is more knowledgable

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustment shaft


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for responding. I am still not sure what the actual translation is, but I opted for this one, with a note to the client. I am very grateful for your input.