KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

verbrauchsintensiv

English translation: a less fuel-efficient driving style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbrauchsintensiveres Fahrverhalten
English translation:a less fuel-efficient driving style
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:22 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Fuel
German term or phrase: verbrauchsintensiv
From a text discussing the merits of various alternative fuels. Here's the sentence for context:

Die Einführung der Kraftstoffe ist nach Möglichkeit zu begleiten, um bestehende Barrieren (z.B. Vorurteile) so gezielt abbauen zu können und um Problemen möglichst frühzeitig begegnen zu können (z.B. Startverhalten bei Kälte, ***verbrauchsintensiveres*** Fahrverhalten in Folge verminderter Motorgeräusche, usw.).

TIA for any help!
Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
A less fuel efficient driving style
Explanation:
I think that it's really the fuel efficiency or fuel consumption of the driving style that we are talking about here.
This phrasing was the best way I could think of for getting that across.
Selected response from:

Alan Parsons
Poland
Grading comment
I think this sums it up the most neatly; thanks to everyone else too for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1A less fuel efficient driving style
Alan Parsons
4 -1consumption-intensive
swisstell
3higher fuel usage (consumption)gangels
2a more heavy-footed driving style
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consumption-intensive


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: :-) The word-for-word solution doesn't work here - as is so often the case.
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a more heavy-footed driving style


Explanation:
only a suggestion. since the engine is quiet, if you use heavy-footed driving (ie high revs in all gears, pushing the car all the time), even a quiet engine will make noise........ and of course this makes the petrol consumption soar in most cars.

2006 MINI Cooper 2dr Hatchback (1.6L 4cyl 5M)
This car is a go cart! Favorite Features: I love the handling! It's excellent! I also love the fuel economy. Even with my spirited/heavy-footed driving, ...
www.edmunds.com/used/2006/mini/cooper/100595808/ratings_con...

motoring.co.za - Volvo V70 T5 Wagon
Volvo says the V70 is the best estate car it's ever built. ... part is the fuel consumption of 9.8 litres per 100km, despite some heavy-footed driving. ...
www.motoring.co.za/index.php?fArticleId=227387&fSectionId=8...

[RTF]
Environment Strategy Document
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
It is very unlikely that there would be any need to include private cars. ... Congested, stop-start and heavy-footed driving all increase vehicle emissions. ...
mayor.london.gov.uk/assembly/assemmtgs/2001/assemfeb7/papers/airqualdraft1.rtf

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A less fuel efficient driving style


Explanation:
I think that it's really the fuel efficiency or fuel consumption of the driving style that we are talking about here.
This phrasing was the best way I could think of for getting that across.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuel_economy#Fuel_efficient_dri...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuel_efficiency
Alan Parsons
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this sums it up the most neatly; thanks to everyone else too for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: like that, also
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
higher fuel usage (consumption)


Explanation:
a driving style demanding higher fuel usage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 12:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the US, you'd probably say 'driving style resulting in fewer mpg'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187