International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

BAP - Bedien- und Anzeige-Protokoll

English translation: Control and display protocol


04:02 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: BAP - Bedien- und Anzeige-Protokoll
The text deals with the electronic system of a car.
Gauriee Oak
India
English translation:Control and display protocol
Explanation:
Sometimes "Bedien-" also translates as "control", e.g. Bedienpanel = Control panel.

See human factors web reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-01 14:37:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the Denglish. I should have written "Bedientafel" or "Bedienfeld".
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The reference that you provided was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Control and display protocolrjbemben
3operating and display protocol
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BAP - Bedien und Anzeige Protokoll
operating and display protocol


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-26 04:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STANDARD OPERATING PROTOCOL. Subject: Documenting the Receipt, Storage, Analysis and. Distribution of Samples and Standards. Project/Core #:. Page 1 of 2 ...
www.cfs.purdue.edu/FN/bot/Downloads/PDF/SOP010315aa1.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-26 04:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does DDP stand for? Definition of Default Display Protocol in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Default+Display+Protocol - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control and display protocol


Explanation:
Sometimes "Bedien-" also translates as "control", e.g. Bedienpanel = Control panel.

See human factors web reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-01 14:37:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the Denglish. I should have written "Bedientafel" or "Bedienfeld".


    Reference: http://www.humfax.com/details.htm
rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The reference that you provided was really helpful