KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

einmalig eventuelle Nachlaufzeiten

English translation: once only


17:44 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: einmalig eventuelle Nachlaufzeiten
I am now proofreading a translation and I just realized I messed up this sentence (the second one). It's the end of it that's giving me a hard time. Does anyone get the meaning?

Um eine schnelle Ruhestrommessung durchführen zu können, besitzen alle Steuergeräte einen Diagnosedienst „Fast-Sleep-Mode“. Wurde dieser durch den Tester aktiviert, beenden alle Steuergeräte nach "Zündung aus“ in < x Sekunden und einmalig eventuelle Nachlaufzeiten.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:once only
Explanation:
since this is a testing system, it may be do this specific test only after initialising
Selected response from:

Christine Slattery
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4once only
Christine Slattery
4overtravel time, overshoot time
Christine Slattery
4erase memoryTheo Bose


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erase memory


Explanation:
for potential afterrun

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overtravel time, overshoot time


Explanation:
see Siemens Fachwörterbuch fü industrielle Elektrotechnik

Christine Slattery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once only


Explanation:
since this is a testing system, it may be do this specific test only after initialising

Christine Slattery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1