KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Marderschutz

English translation: anti-rodent/marten armoring/protection


10:31 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Marderschutz
Sorry - no context. Just a list of words. To do with the BMW 3 series.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:anti-rodent/marten armoring/protection
Explanation:
This is not a repellant but a set of armored tubing to stop those vicious little buggers from chewing thru your hoses and cables. BMW offers this accessory set - incl. installation - for a mere $650. Hey that's cheap at twice the price!
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anti-rodent/marten armoring/protectionDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4engine compartment hose cover
Kim Metzger
4marten repellantBeth Kantus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marten repellant


Explanation:
ref: Wyhlidal Automotive dictionary
Also, see
see previous Proz inquiry:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=5036&id=69704&keyword=Marder...

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine compartment hose cover


Explanation:
According to this Bosch autoparts site, it's a protective cover for hoses in the engine compartment.

Schutzsysteme
Marderschutz 1 987 352 020
Schlauchabdeckungen im Motorraum


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 10:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLORFUL HOSE COVER DRESS-UP KITS
Resist fuel, oil and chemicals…won\'t fade or discolor
Adds show-car styling to engine compartment
Protects hoses and lines from abrasions and cuts. Tough nylon/plastic woven coverings expand or contract for snug fit. Withstand temperatures to 450° F. Cut to desired length with scissors. Order hose clamp cover kits to complete installation.

http://www.jcwhitney.com/catsubpic.jhtml?CATID=3337&BQ=jcw2


    Reference: http://home.planet.nl/~Jennit/Technical/TechSpecs/BoschParts...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-rodent/marten armoring/protection


Explanation:
This is not a repellant but a set of armored tubing to stop those vicious little buggers from chewing thru your hoses and cables. BMW offers this accessory set - incl. installation - for a mere $650. Hey that's cheap at twice the price!


    check the BMW catalogs
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: quite right, Dietrich (got my cables bitten through by a marten near Ulm, once, only Suzuki didn't have 'Marderschutz' then))
27 mins
  -> You aren't even allowed to trap them: endangered species. But my Ridgeback keeps our property clean ;-II)

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, wie wir Finnen zu sagen pflegen.

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs
  -> Auch hier ein herzliches Vergelt's Gott (nicht wegen Edmund, sondern bin in Bayern aufgewachsen)