KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Softtop-Träger

English translation: soft top carrier


10:33 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Softtop-Träger
Sorry - no context. Just a list of words. To do with the BMW 3 series.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:soft top carrier
Explanation:
It's one of those soft-sided suitcase-like "things" that attach to the roof rack fo carrying extra luggage
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soft top carrier
Trudy Peters
4 +2On second thought...
Trudy Peters
4 +1convertible (car) capable of being fitted with a softtop
Cilian O'Tuama
4"softtop vehicle"
Сергей Лузан
4 -1softtop safety belt strapIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
softtop safety belt strap


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=softtop+...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rod Darby: I'm not an expert on technical matters, but 'Träger' in German are usually carrying elements, so I suspect this is more likely to be 'supports' or some such
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soft top carrier


Explanation:
It's one of those soft-sided suitcase-like "things" that attach to the roof rack fo carrying extra luggage

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: most neutral approach
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: There are a few Google hits to support this. However, it might as well be the roof rack for a coft top. I don't know if such a contraption exists, though. But it would make sense.
4 hrs
  -> It would, but I've never seen or heard of one, either.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On second thought...


Explanation:
it may be the "soft top compartment" into which the convertible top stows itself when it's down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a BMW website

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: The problem is "compartment" or "car". If BMW is for the former, let it be!
3 hrs

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I don't think this would be called "Träger" in German.
3 hrs
  -> Probably not. So what IS it??

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"softtop vehicle"


Explanation:
Judging by my my Collins German Dictionary
"Traeger (Mittel) vehicle".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A car is meant here, I guess. It should be BMW \"softtop car/ vehicle\".
Good luck!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: "vehicle" does not mean car in your context
39 mins
  -> A "car" is a "vehicle" anyway, isn't it?

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I agree that the Träger is the vehicle, FWTW (though I don't understand your explanation).
1 day10 hrs
  -> The BMW car of cabriolet type.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convertible (car) capable of being fitted with a softtop


Explanation:
could it not just be any convertible (BMW 3 series) car capable of being fitted with a softtop?

I.e. that the car itself is the Träger.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The BMW car of cabriolet type. You defined and explained it quite nicely, so I share your opinioin & join it.
2 days16 hrs