KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

SOP

English translation: SOP (start of production)


19:29 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: SOP
SOP is auf den Monat 08/2002 festgelegt.

production?
ayrin
New Zealand
English translation:SOP (start of production)
Explanation:
Stays the same.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4SOP (start of production)
Endre Both
4shop-floor-oriented programming procedures [abbr.: SOP]
Andreas Pompl
3standard operating procedure
conny


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SOP (start of production)


Explanation:
Stays the same.


    Reference: http://www.daewoous.com/cm/lanos/spec.asp
    Reference: http://ag.johnsoncontrols.com/SupplierHandbook/sec8chp4.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: hört sich logisch an
8 mins

agree  Georg Finsterwald
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: erscheint mir unter den Vorschlägen bei weitem am wahrscheinlichsten
44 mins

agree  xxxninasc
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard operating procedure


Explanation:
hört sich an wie SAP-Terminologie;

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop-floor-oriented programming procedures [abbr.: SOP]


Explanation:


shop-floor-oriented programming procedures [abbr.: SOP] pl. =
werkstattorientierte Programmierverfahren [Abk.: MOP] Pl.







    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German