KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Freigabe

English translation: release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freigabe
English translation:release
Entered by: Bob Kerns

06:41 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Freigabe
Sämtliche 3-D Datenmodellen nach den Richtlinien ausdetalliert und unter Abschnitt 2 näher definierte Musterteile für folgende Freigaben sind im Lieferumfang enthalten:
Beschaffungfreigabe...
ayrin
New Zealand
release
Explanation:
In this case procurement release (Beschaffungsfreigabe) meaning granting of approval for procurement.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8release
Bob Kerns
4complianceUlla Haufe
4approval
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval


Explanation:
would fit in your context


Beschaffungsfreigabe could be approval for procurement here.

Hard to say without a bit more context though....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
release


Explanation:
In this case procurement release (Beschaffungsfreigabe) meaning granting of approval for procurement.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
42 mins

agree  Emma Loghin
1 hr

agree  Georg Finsterwald
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
6 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
12 hrs

agree  Stephie Dostal
1 day40 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliance


Explanation:
All Quality Management standards use this term

Ulla Haufe