KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Qualitätssicherungstelleverfolgungssystem

English translation: Quality assurance office tracking system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualitätssicherungstelleverfolgungssystem
English translation:Quality assurance office tracking system
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:36 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Qualitätssicherungstelleverfolgungssystem
acronym
QTS
ayrin
New Zealand
Quality assurance office tracing system
Explanation:
From a former QA Manager (albeit in the IT industry but QA is QA, wherever you are)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is basically a system or set of procedures used by the QA office for following up faults during production and use of a product to make sure that they are fixed and don\'t occur again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be tracking instead of tracing.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thx to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Q(uality) A(ssurance) tracking system
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +3Quality assurance office tracing system
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quality assurance office tracing system


Explanation:
From a former QA Manager (albeit in the IT industry but QA is QA, wherever you are)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is basically a system or set of procedures used by the QA office for following up faults during production and use of a product to make sure that they are fixed and don\'t occur again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be tracking instead of tracing.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thx to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Tracking system for quality assurance office (shouldn't it be tracking instead of tracing?)
11 mins
  -> Yes, tracking, thanks!

neutral  Lars Finsen: 41 letters - a record? I believe these looong German words are just poor translations of English compound terms, like your suggestion above here.
17 mins
  -> Definitely not a record; I've seen worse examples

agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins

agree  Ilse Hawes: ilse.hawes/techtrans
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Q(uality) A(ssurance) tracking system


Explanation:
Something's missing in the source word. I assume it's "QualitätssicherungsSTELLENverfolgungssystem", but I'd leave out the "office" anyway. I asked an IT QA manager about this and he agreed.



Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: much better than the above
11 mins

agree  gangels: Yes, I had the same thought
13 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
14 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs