KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ab Einführung

English translation: from its introduction / from the introduction of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ab Einführung
English translation:from its introduction / from the introduction of ...
Entered by: Mark Barden

20:32 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: ab Einführung
Ab Einführung der großen Tankklappe wird durch Unterdruck während der Fahrt die Klappe aufgezogen.

- This is a trouble-shooting section of a document related to large vehicles. The problem being described is that the hatch for the filling tank sometimes flies open when the vehicle is in motion. I'm just confused about what the 'ab Einfuehrung' part refers to. Does this mean 'starting with the introduction of large tank hatches' (i.e. this is a problem with this new size of tank hatch)? Grateful for any help.
Mark Barden
from (its) introduction...
Explanation:
Essentially, I think you are correct, although Einführung is a tad ambiguous, since it could mean 'from its installation' - I think the choice may depend on the rest of the context. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Peter Lewis
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3from (its) introduction...
Peter Lewis
2 +1with the introduction of...Janis Auzins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the introduction of...


Explanation:
drop the "starting". It sounds like your idea is right, though it's difficult to tell without more context.

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from (its) introduction...


Explanation:
Essentially, I think you are correct, although Einführung is a tad ambiguous, since it could mean 'from its installation' - I think the choice may depend on the rest of the context. Hope this helps.

Peter Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!