KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vorderwagen

English translation: front end


09:11 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Vorderwagen
Die Baugruppe ist mit dem jeweils aktuellsten Änderungsstand im Vorderwagen und im virtuellen Vorbau hinsichtlich des Bauraumes und Freiganges zu überprüfen.
ayrin
New Zealand
English translation:front end
Explanation:
from "Dictionary of Automotive Engineering" from Wyhlidal
Selected response from:

Lucie Gallen
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front endLucie Gallen
4front of the car
jerrie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front end


Explanation:
from "Dictionary of Automotive Engineering" from Wyhlidal

Lucie Gallen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
44 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front of the car


Explanation:
bonnet area

front half of the car

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8