KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zentrierstelle

English translation: centering location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentrierstelle
English translation:centering location
Entered by: Jon Fedler

18:16 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Zentrierstelle
Aus einem Lastheft::"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile"

"Systemkomponenten und Funktionsanforderungen.
Für das Getriebe sind verschiedene Gehäuse zu entwickeln, die folgende Funktionen erfüllen müssen:
- Aufnahme sämtlicher Gertriebekomponenten, z.B. Wellen Ölfilter, Kunststoffteile, Ölführungen.
- ...
- Bereitstellung von *Zentrierstellen* "
Jon Fedler
centering location
Explanation:
i.e.
- provide centering locations
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Harry AAC (and all contributors)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2centering locationHarry Borsje
3locating points
Ruth Wiedekind


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centering location


Explanation:
i.e.
- provide centering locations



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6560835.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thank you Harry AAC (and all contributors)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
16 mins

neutral  C_Metschkaroff: If there is a centre (center) point there should be a centre location ;-)
35 mins

agree  John Jory: perhaps centering 'points' (n.b. the context is plural)
14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locating points


Explanation:
or just "locators"

In English, it seems they use more often "locating" (e.g. "locating holes") when referring to centering; that's my experience.

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60