International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Flanschverschraubung

English translation: bolted flange(d) connection/joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flanschverschraubung
English translation:bolted flange(d) connection/joint
Entered by: Jon Fedler

09:45 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Flanschverschraubung
Aus:"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile – Lastenheft"

"Allgemeine Funktionsanforderungen"

"Schraubkopfauflagen der *Flanschverschraubung*:
Bearbeitet wahlweise gegossen. In Serie jedoch nur gegossen bzw. nur bearbeitet zulässig.
Für gegossen gilt:
Siehe Anfragezeichnung."
Jon Fedler
bolted flange(d) connection/joint
Explanation:
'Verschraubung' covers all types of joints and connections using threaded parts and threaded fasteners.

In the case of a flange(d) connection/joint, the connection is normally secured by bolts, or sometimes by screws (if one of the two flanges has threaded holes).

refs:

bolted flanged connection Flanschverschraubung
www.bierwerth.de/mediapool/29/297268/data/Woerterbch-E-D.pd...

FLENDER - Flexible coupling, Bucket elevators, Shaft seals, Shredders
... die über eine Flanschverschraubung miteinander verbunden sind, zusammen. ... blade industrial wheel housing (101) connected by a bolted flange joint. ...
pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/flender/fludex/7015-5384-_4.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Another mystery word solved. Thanks Ken and team.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bolted flange(d) connection/jointKen Cox
4flange fitting / flange joint
grisslee
4flange jointing
Vere Barzilai
3screw connection of the falnge
Michael Harris


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flansverschraubung
screw connection of the falnge


Explanation:
dito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-21 13:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another idea maybe:
http://www.wbuch.de/Englisch-Woerterbuch/uebersetzen/flansch...

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Flansverschraubung
bolted flange(d) connection/joint


Explanation:
'Verschraubung' covers all types of joints and connections using threaded parts and threaded fasteners.

In the case of a flange(d) connection/joint, the connection is normally secured by bolts, or sometimes by screws (if one of the two flanges has threaded holes).

refs:

bolted flanged connection Flanschverschraubung
www.bierwerth.de/mediapool/29/297268/data/Woerterbch-E-D.pd...

FLENDER - Flexible coupling, Bucket elevators, Shaft seals, Shredders
... die über eine Flanschverschraubung miteinander verbunden sind, zusammen. ... blade industrial wheel housing (101) connected by a bolted flange joint. ...
pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/flender/fludex/7015-5384-_4.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Another mystery word solved. Thanks Ken and team.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
30 mins

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: "flange connection"
2 hrs

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: aabsolutely
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flansverschraubung
flange jointing


Explanation:
see Wittfoht Plastic Technical Dictionary - I guess it`s more or less the same as the other suggestions

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange fitting / flange joint


Explanation:
"Verschraubung" is a threaded fitting/screw fitting generally

Example sentence(s):
  • see Brandstetter Unilex
  • Flanschverschraubung f (mit festen Flanschen) (Masch) / flange joint
grisslee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch