KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zu .......angegeben

English translation: of


14:43 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: zu .......angegeben
Aus:"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile – Lastenheft
Erforderliche Inhalte der Zeichnungen"

- *Zur Übersichtlichkeit müssen in den Hauptansichten zu Schnitten und Ansichten das Zeichnungsfeld angegeben werden*

I am having trouble translating this, as I can't quite place the 'zu', or decide if it is an error. Any help would be much appreciated.
Jon Fedler
English translation:of
Explanation:
As I read it, this is saying that in the Hauptansichten of Schnitten und Ansichten, the Zeichnungsfeld must be quoted/given - in other words zu means "relating to" (and is only subtly different from "von"). It sounds to me that there is a Hauptansicht from which you can go to illustrations of cross-sections or particular viewpoints.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks Armaorel, Gerhard and Ingeborg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2of
Armorel Young
3for
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of


Explanation:
As I read it, this is saying that in the Hauptansichten of Schnitten und Ansichten, the Zeichnungsfeld must be quoted/given - in other words zu means "relating to" (and is only subtly different from "von"). It sounds to me that there is a Hauptansicht from which you can go to illustrations of cross-sections or particular viewpoints.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Armaorel, Gerhard and Ingeborg
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
36 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for


Explanation:
I read the German this way: "Zur Übersichtlichkeit müssen in den Hauptansichten BEI Schnitten und Ansichten das Zeichnungsfeld angegeben werden."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2007-10-25 07:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Müssen" should aso be in the singular: muß ("...muß das Zeichnungsfeld angegeben werden").

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16