KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pistentauglich

English translation: handles the roughest terrain


11:05 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Off-road vehicles
German term or phrase: pistentauglich
Beschreibung eines Offroad Fahrzeugs in einem Verkaufsangebot:

Es handelt sich um ein hochgeländegängiges, absolut pistentaugliches Offroadfahrzeug. Das Fahren im Sand und auf schlechten Pisten ist mit diesem Fahrzeug unvergleichlich gut.

suitable for off-road tracks perhaps?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:handles the roughest terrain
Explanation:
yet another
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
danke an alle
Punkte für Jonathan, weil mich sein Vorschlag auf die Idee brachte, die beiden Sätze zu verbinden und gleich mehrere Eurer Vorschläge einzuarbeiten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suitable for off-road
Assem Mazloum
3 +1trailblazing (here)
Paul Cohen
2 +1handles the roughest terrain
Jonathan MacKerron
3dirt-track vehicle
Cilian O'Tuama
2track readycasper
3 -1off-road
Amphyon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
off-road


Explanation:
needs not more than that...

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: needs doch more than that... you can hardly write "off-road off-road vehicle" for pistentaugliches Offroadfahrzeug"
40 mins

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Kann nicht treffen, da Quelle explizit zwischen geländegängig/off-road und pistentauglich differenziert.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable for off-road


Explanation:
yes this is right, it is clear in the Description mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-31 11:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

runway-suited off-road suited

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes
13 mins
  -> vielen dank!

neutral  Paul Cohen: "runway-suited" makes it sound like an aircraft / Adding (erroneous!) dictionary translations like "runway" to your answer ("just in case"?) is not a very convincing approach.
24 mins
  -> agree, but I added it just in case, the header is clear, off-road, deserve agree I guess. vielen dank!

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: they probably mean Schotterpiste, nothing to do with runways//No, not harsh, the word following "pistentauglich" is "Offroadfahrzeug" so you need to think of something other than "offroad".
36 mins
  -> I gave two versions for the benefit, but the header is clean-cut, off-road, dont you think that disagree is kinda harsh?

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trailblazing (here)


Explanation:
This sounds like the ultimate trailblazing off-road vehicle (I just wonder what kind of carbon footprint it leaves in the sand!).

The correct translation of "pistentauglich" would of course be "off-road" - as has been pointed out by the other answerers. But you already have "Offroadfahrzeug" in your text (along with "hochgeländegängig" just in case anyone doubted the qualities of this amazing 4-wheel-drive machine). If you want to sell this SUV, I'd say you could get away with calling it "trailblazing".

"The Hummer will likely be your best ***trailblazing*** machine ever. It's a great off-road vehicle..."
http://4wheeldrive.about.com/od/highlightshummer/a/hummerhis...

"I will refer you back to your owners manual where it clearly states that the CRV is not a ***trailblazing*** vehicle. It is merely intended as a vehicle to transport individuals to and from a RV lot or camp ground."
http://www.hondasuv.com/members/showthread.php?p=60506

Chevrolet produces a sports utility vehicle called the "Trailblazer."


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothea Rose: This sounds like you hit the nail on its head.... Or should I say, like you've found the right trail...?
21 mins
  -> Zoooom!

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: No, for when there is a "Piste" no trail needs to be blazed.
1 hr
  -> Vrooom! I'm looking at the overall context (beyond "pistentauglich = off-road"). If you have the ultimate SUV, then you want to be able venture onto really rough terrain. I think "trailblazing" is a legitimate word to use in THIS context.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: and dune-bashing; or: trail-tough: http://www.powersportsnetwork.com/newvehicles/cat=2/mfg=14/y... --- :-) I can hear those prospective customers...: "Wow, I gotta get me one of them wild and crazy machines - now!"
1 day7 hrs
  -> The ultimate dune-bashing, trail-tough 'n' rough and tumble all-terrain off-road trailblazing machine!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistentaugliches Fahrzeug
dirt-track vehicle


Explanation:
is a pistentaugliches Fahrzeug not just a dirt-track vehicle?


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorothea Rose: Du hast zwar sicher recht - aber das ist doch eine Verkaufsbroschüre und dann steht auch noch **absolut** vor der Pistentauglichkeit...
11 mins
  -> would you prefer "all-terrain vehicles" (ATVs)? Or "off-road vehicles (perfectly) suited for dirt tracks" (o. ä.)

neutral  Paul Cohen: This could be confused with "dirt track racing" - i.e., sprint cars (stock cars, etc.) on a dirt track. / Try googling "dirt track vehicle" and you'll find lots of racing (and gaming) references. Vroom-vroom. ;-)
15 mins
  -> I don't think so. Why would you think of racing? //Sure but there alre also plenty of dirt tracks in the countryside which are not for racing

disagree  Assem Mazloum: dirt-track is track suitable enough for traffic which distrot the meaning of off-road
19 mins
  -> English please!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: See merriamwebster def n (1): a track made by passage especially through a wilderness. Vehicle is track-suitable, it can stand bottom pounding from stones and ist fine-sand protected. Perhaps w/o "dirt-".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handles the roughest terrain


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
danke an alle
Punkte für Jonathan, weil mich sein Vorschlag auf die Idee brachte, die beiden Sätze zu verbinden und gleich mehrere Eurer Vorschläge einzuarbeiten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: it sure does! nice pic!
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
track ready


Explanation:
Perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92